Big 12 schools ranked academically by U.S. News for 2022-23

Big 12 schools ranked academically by U.S. News for 2022-23

The Big 12 has had its fair share of athletic success in a number of sports. Its member schools also have strong academic reputations.

According to U.S. News & World Report’s 2022 Best Colleges rankings, four of the expanded Big 12’s universities rank within the top 100 in the US News report. The Oklahoma Sooners were just outside the top five in the conference.

U.S. News takes into account faculty resources, graduation rates and student outcomes to come to its rankings.

In the new-look Big 12, enrollment ranges from TCU, just over 10,000, to UCF, just over 60,000 students.

Using U.S. News’ rankings as a guide, here’s how the Big 12 schools in the new-look Big 12 stack up academically, according to U.S. News in the current calendar year.

University of Texas

Sept. 21, 2019; Austin, Texas; Texas Longhorns fans in the second half at Darrell K Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium. Scott Wachter-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Austin, Texas

U.S. News rank: 38

Total enrollment fall 2021: 40,916

4-year graduation rate: 70{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

[lawrence-auto-related count=5 category=1366]

 

Baylor University

Sept. 11, 2021; Waco, Texas; Baylor Bears fans celebrate a touchdown in the second quarter of the game against the Texas Southern Tigers at McLane Stadium. Scott Wachter-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Waco, Texas

U.S. News rank: 77

Total enrollment fall 2021: 15,191

4-year graduation rate: 68{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Texas Christian University

Oct. 22, 2022; Fort Worth, Texas; TCU Horned Frogs fans hold up phones during a time out in the game against the Kansas State Wildcats at Amon G. Carter Stadium. Tim Heitman-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Fort Worth, Texas

U.S. News rank: 89

Total enrollment fall 2021: 10,222

4-year graduation rate: 71{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Brigham Young University

Sept. 10, 2022; Provo, Utah; Brigham Young Cougars fans storm the field after the Cougars beat the Baylor Bears at LaVell Edwards Stadium. Gabriel Mayberry-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Provo, Utah

U.S. News rank: 89

Total enrollment fall 2021: 31,633

4-year graduation rate: 25{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

University of Kansas

Nov. 5, 2022; Lawrence, Kansas; Kansas Jayhawks fans celebrate against the Oklahoma State Cowboys during the second half of the game at David Booth Kansas Memorial Stadium. Denny Medley-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Lawrence, Kansas

U.S. News rank: 121

Total enrollment fall 2021: 19,158

4-year graduation rate: 50{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

University of Oklahoma

Oklahoma fans cheer during a college football game between the University of Oklahoma Sooners (OU) and the Baylor Bears at Gaylord Family – Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, Oklahoma, Saturday, Nov. 5, 2022.

Location: Norman, Oklahoma

U.S. News rank: 127

Total enrollment fall 2021: 21,152

4-year graduation rate: 50{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Iowa State University of Science and Technology

Oct. 23, 2021; Ames, Iowa; Fans storm the field after the game between the Iowa State Cyclones and the Oklahoma State Cowboys at Jack Trice Stadium. Steven Branscombe-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Ames, Iowa

U.S. News rank: 127

Total enrollment fall 2021: 25,808

4-year graduation rate: 51{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

University of Central Florida

Dec. 3, 2022; New Orleans, Louisiana; UCF Knights fans react to a touchdown against the Tulane Green Wave during the second half at Yulman Stadium. Stephen Lew-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Orlando, Florida

U.S. News rank: 137

Total enrollment fall 2021: 60,075

4-year graduation rate: 46{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

University of Cincinnati

Dec. 31, 2021; Arlington, Texas; Cincinnati Bearcats fans cheer during the game between the Alabama Crimson Tide and the Cincinnati Bearcats the 2021 Cotton Bowl college football CFP national semifinal game at AT&T Stadium. Jerome Miron-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

U.S. News rank: 151

Total enrollment fall 2021: 28,910

4-year graduation rate: 39{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Kansas State University

Nov. 26, 2022; Manhattan, Kansas; Kansas State Wildcats fans hold up signs after a victory over the Kansas Jayhawks at Bill Snyder Family Football Stadium. Scott Sewell-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Manhattan, Kansas

U.S. News rank: 166

Total enrollment fall 2021: 15,619

4-year graduation rate: 41{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Oklahoma State University

Oct. 31, 2020; Stillwater, Oklahoma; Oklahoma State Cowboys fans and students hold up their seat cushions and yell during overtime against the Texas Longhorns at Boone Pickens Stadium. Brett Rojo-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

U.S. News rank: 182

Total enrollment fall 2021: 20,197

4-year graduation rate: 45{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

University of Houston

March 18, 2023; Birmingham, Alabama; Fans of the Houston Cougars during the first half against the Auburn Tigers at Legacy Arena. Vasha Hunt-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Houston, Texas

U.S. News rank: 182

Total enrollment fall 2021: 38,581

4-year graduation rate: 38{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Texas Tech University

Texas Tech football players and fans celebrate the team’s win against Oklahoma, Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, Jones AT&T Stadium. Texas Tech won, 51-48, in overtime.

Location: Lubbock, Texas

U.S. News rank: 219

Total enrollment fall 2021: 33,132

4-year graduation rate: 38{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

West Virginia University

Oct. 29, 2022; Morgantown, West Virginia; West Virginia Mountaineers fans cheer during the first quarter against the TCU Horned Frogs at Mountaineer Field at Milan Puskar Stadium. Ben Queen-USA TODAY Sports

Location: Morgantown, West Virginia

U.S. News rank: 234

Total enrollment fall 2021: 19,599

4-year graduation rate: 44{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}

Story originally appeared on Sooners Wire

World’s Top 5 EV Automotive Groups Ranked By Sales: Q1-Q4 2022

World’s Top 5 EV Automotive Groups Ranked By Sales: Q1-Q4 2022

More than 10 million plug-in electric cars were sold in 2022, accounting for 14 percent of the total car sales globally. Today, we will take a look at the largest manufacturers (automotive groups) of rechargeable cars.

According to EV-Volumes data, shared by Jose Pontes, five OEMs are responsible for more than half of all plug-in car sales.

See December and 2022 full-year sales results here.

As usual, first we will check out the volume and share of the top OEMs in the overall plug-in market first, and then in the battery-electric segment.

In the plug-in category, which combines all-electric (BEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) cars, the top five did not change during the fourth quarter.

BYD further strengthened as #1 with over 1.85 million units sold and an 18.4{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share. The Chinese manufacturer more than tripled its volume in 2022, compared to 2021.

Tesla, which won in 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, this time was second, more than a half million units behind BYD. This decreased Tesla’s market share in the plug-in segment to 13.0 percent (from 14.4 percent a year ago).

Volkswagen Group also lost one position and was third in 2022 with over 831,000 units. That’s 8.2 percent of the total, compared to 11.7 percent a year ago.

Behind the podium are SAIC (7.2 percent), Geely-Volvo (6.0 percent), Stellantis (4.7 percent) and Hyundai Motor Group (4.6 percent).

Plug-in car registrations in Q1-Q4 2022 (vs previous year):

  1. BYD: 1,857,549 and 18.4{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 9.1{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  2. Tesla: 1,314,330 and 13.0{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 16.0{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  3. Volkswagen Group: 831,844 and 8.2{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 13.0{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  4. SAIC (incl. SAIC-GM-Wuling): 724,911 and 7.2{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 10.5{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  5. Geely-Volvo: 606,114 and 6.0{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share

Top 5 total: 5,334,748 (52.8{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share)
others: 4,756,416 (47.2{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share)
Total: 10,091,164

In terms of all-electric car registrations, the top five manufacturers are slightly different, because BEV-focused Tesla is far ahead of everyone else. In 2022, the company delivered more than 1.3 million electric cars.

That’s 18.2 percent of the total BEV sales globally, although Tesla’s share decreased by some 5 percentage points compared to 2021. That’s a sign that the company was expanding slower than the segment as a whole.

BYD significantly increased its BEV sales in 2022, reaching 913,052 units and a 12.6 percent share in the BEV segment. It’s doubtful that the Chinese company will be able to overtake Tesla this year, but the pursuit continues.

Then we can see SAIC (9.3{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502}), but only thanks to the SAIC-GM-Wuling joint venture and its microcars.

The Volkswagen Group – fourth last year with a 7.9 percent share – is expected to return to the podium (it was third in 2021 with a 10 percent share).

The fifth-largest OEM in the BEV segment was Geely-Volvo (5.3 percent share), which replaced the Hyundai Motor Group. Time will tell which of those two OEMs (or maybe some other) will sell more electric cars in 2023.

All-electric car registrations in Q1-Q4 2022 (vs previous year):

  1. Tesla: 1,314,330 and 18.2{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 23{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  2. BYD: 913,052 and 12.6{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 7{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  3. SAIC (incl. SAIC-GM-Wuling): 671,725 and 9.3{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 13{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  4. Volkswagen Group: 571,067 and 7.9{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share (vs 10{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502})
  5. Geely-Volvo: 383,936 and 5.3{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share

Top 5 total: 3,854,110 (53.3{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share)
Others: about 3.38 million (46.7{515baef3fee8ea94d67a98a2b336e0215adf67d225b0e21a4f5c9b13e8fbd502} share)
Total: about 7.23 million

See also our previous reports for automotive groups: